Generally
[…] Examples
"As the Board's petition demonstrates, the parties in this case have an actual, justiciable controversy: namely, whether and how the Board can, under the 2017 amendment, consider the LIHTCS awarded to Appellants when carrying out its mandatory duty to assess ad valorem property taxes . . . . The legal question . . . has created substantial uncertainty with respect to the parties
legal rights and legal relations." Heron Lake Apartments v. Lowndes County Board of Tax Assessors, S19a0975 (2019)
Under the Declaratory Judgment Act, OCGA § 9-4-1 et seq., “[i]n cases of actual controversy,” and “in any civil case in which . . . the ends of justice [so] require.”
“The purpose of the Declaratory Judgment Act is to settle and afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations; the Act is to be liberally construed and administered.” Id. (citation 11 and punctuation omitted).
Subject matter jurisdiction
Georgia’s superior courts “have power . . . to declare rights and other legal relations of any interested party petitioning for” such a declaration. OCGA § 9-4-2 (a), (b).