Generally
[…] definition for that phrase. Thus, we must examine the meaning of those words in their broader context, including other legal
authorities which may inform our understanding of the phrase’s
meaning in this statute." See Georgiacarry.org, Inc. et al. v. Atlanta Botanical Garden, Inc., S18g1149 (Ga. 2019) (referencing Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014)).

Showing posts with label Modules. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Modules. Show all posts
Monday, October 14, 2019
Saturday, October 5, 2019
Declaratory Judgement Act Module
Generally
Under the Declaratory Judgment Act, OCGA § 9-4-1 et seq., “[i]n cases of actual controversy,” and “in any civil case in which . . . the ends of justice [so] require.”
“The purpose of the Declaratory Judgment Act is to settle and afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations; the Act is to be liberally construed and administered.” Id. (citation 11 and punctuation omitted).
Subject matter jurisdiction
Georgia’s superior courts “have power . . . to declare rights and other legal relations of any interested party petitioning for” such a declaration. OCGA § 9-4-2 (a), (b).