Showing posts with label Interlocutory Appeals. Show all posts
[…] Showing posts with label Interlocutory Appeals. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Interlocutory Appeals. Show all posts

Saturday, July 13, 2019

Interlocutory Appeals: July 12

The Court granted an interlocutory appeal today:

S&S Towing & Recovery, Ltd. et al. v. Michael Charnota, asking the parties

"Does the second sentence of OCGA 51-2-7 violate procedural due process?"

OCGA 51-2-7 provides that "A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured. In proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated government, and the said animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heal or on a leash."

Friday, July 12, 2019

Interlocutory Appeal Grant

The Court granted review today in S&S Towing & Recovery v. Charnota, asking "[d]oes the second sentence of OCGA 51-2-7 violate procedural due process?"

OCGA 51-2-7 deals with liability for injuries caused by vicious animals:

"A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured. In proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance . . . and the said animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash."

Succinctly: a person who keeps a dangerous animal is liable for injuries they cause if their carelessness allows the animal to cause harm, provided that the person injured did not provoke the animal.