Showing posts with label Notable Opinions. Show all posts
[…] Georgiacarry.org, Inc. v. Atlanta Botanical Garden

GeorgiaCarry.org is a case about the exceptions to Georgia's conceal and carry law, i.e., when an establishment may lawfully prohibit anyone other than a police officer from carrying a firearm on the premises.


The plaintiff organization represents persons holding conceal and carry licenses, here wishing to exercise their carry rights in the Atlanta Botanical Gardens. This, they claim, based on O.C.G.A. 16-11-127(c), which permits a person with a valid permit to carry a firearm anywhere not expressly excluded under the statute. The Botanical Gardens claim the statute provides them such an exception, allowing "private property owners or persons in legal control of private property through a lease, rental agreement, licensing agreement [etc.] . . . the right to exclude or eject a person who is in possession of a weapon." See id. 

The question presented, therefore, was "whether O.C.G.A. 16-11-127(c) permits a private organization that leases property owned by a municipality to prohibit the carrying of firearms on the leased premises?" (emphasis added).