Saturday, October 19, 2019
[…] The dispute before the Court next week revolves around Ragsdale's ante-litem notice: i.e. the requirement that a person contemplating suing the state give notice of his intent to sue in writing within 12 months of the date the loss was or should have been discovered. OCGA 50-21-26(a)(1).

Ragsdale initially sent an ante litem notice within the time limit, but dismissed and refiled it after learning that he had failed to include all the required information. The trial court denied the state's motion to dismiss, holding that the ante litem notice was not untimely because OCGA 9-3-99 tolls the running of a period of limitations for a plaintiff whose tort claim derives from a crime “from the date of the alleged crime . . .  until the prosecution of such crime or act has become final or otherwise terminated.” The state argues that the tolling provision does not apply because the ante litem notice is not a statute of limitations, and any Court of Appeals caselaw to the contrary should be overruled.

For more information, see our coverage of the cert petition in Ragsdale.


Calhoun v. The State