Id. In context, Judge Rickman concluded, "it would make little sense to conclude that one who possesses vast amounts of child pornography is entitled to a volume discount when it comes to prosecution and sentencing." Id. at 186-187.
The case will be added to the August oral argument calendar.
Referenced
- Order Granting Certiorari, https://www.gasupreme.us/wp-content/uploads/2019/04/s19c0125.pdf
- OCGA § 16-12-100(b)(8) ("It is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess or control any material which depicts a minor or a portion of a minor's body engaged in any sexually explicit conduct.")
Denied
S18C1630. RAYONIER FOREST RESOURCES, LP et al. v. THOMAS et al. (A18A0662)
S18C1631. RAYONIER FOREST RESOURCES, LP et al. v. CLINCH COUNTY BOARD OF TAX ASSESSORS (A18A0663)
S18C1633. LA FAMIGLIA FAMILY TRUST et al. v. EPSTEIN, BECKER & GREEN, P.C. (A18A0682)