Monday, April 1, 2019
[…] " See Snellings v. Shepherd, 229 Ga. App. 753 (1997); See also Yost v. Torok, 256 Ga. 92 (1986).

The case has been set for the August 2019 oral argument calendar.

Referenced
  • OCGA § 51-12-5.1(b) ("Punitive damages may be awarded only in such tort actions in which it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant's actions showed willful misconduct, malice, fraud, wantonness, oppression"); see also 5.1(c) (punitive damages shall be awarded not as compensation to a plaintiff but solely to punish, penalize, or deter a defendant.").
  • OCGA 51-7-83 ("A plaintiff who prevails in an action under this article shall be entitled to all damages allowed by law as proven by the evidence")
  • Order Granting Certiorari (https://www.gasupreme.us/wp-content/uploads/2019/04/s18c1638.pdf)


S19C0005. The State v. Williams (A18A0279)