Monday, March 11, 2019
[…] Further, since the plaintiffs had expressed a desire to attend the settlement conference in that same letter, "First Acceptance could not have reasonably known that it needed to respond within 41 days or risk that it's insured would be subject to a judgement in excess of the policy limits."

Tyner v. Matta-Tronsco et al. (S18G0364)

The Court held that in order for OCGA 51-2-7 to apply, which holds a person "who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind" liable for injuries the animal causes only upon a showing that "the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance . . .  and the said animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash," the person who "owns or keeps" that animal must know or have reason to know of the animal's violent tendencies.

The Court reversed a Court of Appeals ruling that a case against a landlord whose tenant's pit bulls escaped and attacked a women could proceed to trial.